LIVE VIDEO: WLBZ NEWS CENTER 2 at 6:00    Watch
 

Shipbuilders lead Region 1 in USA TODAY High School Sports Mascot Contest

4:01 PM, Mar 11, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

NEWS CENTER - In more than 6 million votes cast nationwide, the Morse Shipbuilders will represent the State of Maine in the USA TODAY High School Sports Mascot Contest.

Follow this LINK to USA TODAY High School Sports website to cast your vote in the 2nd Round.

As of March 3rd, the Morse Shipbuilders hold a slim lead with 38.123% of the vote, leading Region 1. 

USA TODAY High School Sports crowned the top mascot in each state and Washington D.C. on Tuesday, and now the contest moves onto the regional round with 51 schools. The state contest lasted eight days and attracted more than 6.3 million votes nationwide.

The USA TODAY HSS staff chose 255 of the nation's most unique high school mascots - five per state and Washington D.C. The 51 winners advanced to the second round, where they will be divided among six regions. The regional round will begin at 11 a.m. ET Wednesday and end March 14.

The six winners then will compete from March 15-25 for the chance to be named the best high school sports mascot in America.

The national winner will receive $2,000 for its athletic department. Second place will be awarded $1,000, third ($500), fourth ($250) and fifth ($100).

Here are the state winners now competing in the regional round:

Region 1: Maine: Morse Shipbuilders; Vermont: Montpelier Solons; New Hampshire: Hillsboro Deering Hillcats; New York: Somers Tuskers;  Massachusetts: Ashland Clockers; Rhode Island: North Kingstown Skippers;  Connecticut: Kingswood Oxford Wyverns; New Jersey: Fair Lawn Cutters

Region 2: Pennsylvania: Northampton Konkrete Kids; Delaware: Archmere Academy Auks; Washington D.C.: Georgetown Day Mighty Hoppers; Maryland: Key Obezags; West Virginia: Musselman Applemen; Virginia: Fluvanna County Flying Flucos; North Carolina: Grimsley Whirlies; South Carolina: Travelers Rest Devildogs;

Region 3: Georgia: Gainesville Red Elephants; Florida: Key West Conchs; Alabama: Alabama School for the Deaf Silent Warriors; , Mississippi: St. Stanisiaus Rock-a-chaws; Tennessee: St. Mary's Episcopal School Turkeys; Kentucky: Somerset Briar Jumpers; Missouri: Bolivar Liberators; Arkansas: Ozark Hillbillies; Louisiana: Archbishop Chapelle Chipmunks

Region 4: Ohio: Shenandoah Zeps; Michigan: Watersmeet Nimrods; Indiana: Northeast Dubois Fighting Jeeps; Illinois: Centralia Orphans; Iowa: Roland-Story Norsemen; Wisconsin: Rhinelander Hodags; Minnesota: Winona Winhawks; North Dakota: Kenmare Honkers; South Dakota: Mitchell Kernels

Region 5: Nebraska: Holdrege Dusters; Kansas: Pratt Greenbacks; Oklahoma: Miami Wardogs; Texas: Nazareth Swifts; Colorado: Clear Creek Golddiggers; New Mexico: Victory Christian Centurions; Wyoming: New Castle Dogies; Montana: Chinook Sugarbeeters

Region 6: Alaska: Tikigaq Harpooners; Arizona: Yuma Criminals; California: Coalinga Horned Toads; Hawaii: Maui Prep Pueo; Idaho: Orofino Maniacs; Nevada: Gabbs Tarantulas; Oregon: Oregon Episcopal Aardvarks; Utah: Carbon Dinos; Washington: Ridgefield Spudders

Most Watched Videos