LIVE VIDEO: WLBZ NEWS CENTER 2 at Noon    Watch
 

Tourney Time: Preliminary high school hoops matchups

10:35 PM, Feb 11, 2014   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

NEWS CENTER - The brackets are set for the 2014 Maine high school basketball tournament.  Here is the list of preliminary contests where the winners qualify for their respective regional quarterfinals.

BOYS

CLASS 'A' WEST

(9) GORHAM AT (8) NOBLE, TUE. 7 p.m.
(12) MARSHWOOD AT (5) THORNTON ACADEMY, TUE. 7 p.m.
(11) WINDHAM AT (6) SANFORD, TUE. 6 p.m.
(10 SCARBOROUGH AT (7) CHEVERUS, TUE. 7 p.m.

CLASS 'A' EAST

(9) LAWRENCE AT (8) LEWISTON, WED. 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 'B' WEST

(9) LINCOLN AT (8) YORK, TUE. 6:30 p.m.
(10) FRYEBURG AT (10) LAKE REGION, TUE. 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 'B' EAST

(9) PRESQUE ISLE AT (8) HERMON, WED. 5:30
(13) GARDINER AT (4) CARIBOU, WED. 6:30
(12) FOXCROFT ACADEMY AT (5) WINSLOW, WED. 6:30 p.m.
(11) WATERVILLE AT (6) OLD TOWN, WED. 6:30
(10 ELLSWORTH AT (7) MEDOMAK VALLEY, TUE. 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 'C' WEST

(9) OLD ORCHARD BEACH AT (8) WISCASSET, WED. 7 p.m.
(12) ST. DOMINIC AT (5) MARANACOOK, WED. 6:30 p.m.
(11) MADISON AT (6) MONMOUTH, WED. 6:30 p.m.
(10) HALL-DALE AT (7) LISBON,WED. 7 p.m., at BRUNSWICK HIGH SCHOOL

CLASS 'C' EAST

(9) BUCKSPORT AT (8) PISCATAQUIS, WED. 6 p.m.
(11) GEORGE STEVENS AT (6) DEXTER, WED. 6 p.m.
(10) CENTRAL AT (7) ORONO, WED. 6 p.m.

CLASS 'D' WEST

(9) ISLEBORO AT (8) RICHMOND, WED. 6:30 p.m.
(11) PINE TREE AT (6) NORTH HAVEN, WED. 1 p.m.
(10) BUCKFIELD AT (7) SEACOAST, WED. 7 p.m.

CLASS 'D' EAST

(16) JONESPORT-BEALS AT (1) WASHBURN, WED 5:30 p.m.
(9) STEARNS AT (8) VAN BUREN, WED. 6 p.m.
(13) DEER-ISLE STONINGTON AT (4) SHEAD, WED. 6 PM
(12) CENTRAL AROOSTOOK AT (5) SOUTHERN AROOSTOOK, WED. 7 PM
(14) WISDOM AT (3) HODGDON, WED. 6 PM
(11) FORT FAIRFIELD AT (6) MACHIAS, WED. 6 PM
(15) SCHENCK AT (2) EASTON, WED. 6:30
(10) BANGOR CHRISTIAN AT (7) WOODLAND, WED. 5:30

GIRLS

CLASS 'A' WEST

(9) SCARBOROUGH AT (8) DEERING, WED. 7 p.m.
(12) FALMOUTH AT (5) GORHAM,  WED. 7 p.m.
(11) BONNY EAGLE AT (6) CHEVERUS, WED. 7 p.m.
(10) SANFORD AT (7) WINDHAM, WED. 6 p.m.

CLASS 'A' EAST

(9) LEWISTON AT (8) MT. BLUE, TUE. 6 p.m.

CLASS 'B' WEST

(9) YORK AT (8) OAK HILL, WED 6:30 p.m.
(10 POLAND AT (7) FRYEBURG, WED 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 'B' EAST

(9) GARDINER AT (8) CAMDEN HILLS, TUE. 6:30 p.m.
(13) WATERVILLE AT (4) WINSLOW, TUE. 6:30 p.m.
(12) OLD TOWN AT (5) FOXCROFT, TUE. 6 p.m.
(11) ELLSWORTH AT (6) OCEANSIDE, TUE. 7 p.m.
(10) JOHN BAPST AT (7) MEDOMAK VALLEY, TUE. 7 p.m.

CLASS 'C' WEST

(9) MONMOUTH AT (8) DIRIGO, TUE 6 p.m.
(13) BOOTHBAY AT (4) OLD ORCHARD BEACH, TUE 6 p.m.
(12) TRAIP AT (5) MADISON, TUE. 6:30 p.m.
(14) WISCASSET AT (3) CARRABEC, TUE. 6:30 p.m.
(11) SACOPEE VALLEY AT (6) WAYNFLETE, TUE. 5:30 p.m.
(10) HALL-DALE AT (7) KENTS HILL, TUE. 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 'C' EAST

(9) WASHINGTON ACADEMY AT (8) GEORGE STEVENS, TUE. 6 p.m.
(11) LEE AT (6) MATTANAWCOOK, TUE 7 p.m.
(10) SUMNER AT (7) PISCATAQUIS, TUE 6 p.m.

CLASS 'D' WEST

(9) NORTH YARMOUTH AT (8) VINALHAVEN, TUE
(10 GREENVILLE AT (7) VALLEY, TUE. 6 p.m.

CLASS 'D' EAST

(16) WOODLAND AT (1) SCHENCK, TUE. 6 p.m.
(9) EASTON AT (8) STEARNS, TUE. 5:30 p.m.
(13) SHEAD AT (4) WASHBURN, TUE. 6 p.m.
(12) ASHLAND AT (5) MACHIAS, TUE. 5:30 p.m.
(14) KATAHDIN AT (3) FORT FAIRFIELD, TUE. 6:30 p.m.
(11) SOUTHERN AROOSTOOK AT (6) PENOBSCOT, TUE. 6 p.m.
(15) EAST GRAND AT (2) VAN BUREN, TUE. 6 p.m.
(10) GREATER HOULTON CHRISTIAN AT (7) LIMESTOME, TUE. 6 p.m.

Most Watched Videos